BETWEEN INNINGS
                 
3.14 Members of the offensive team shall carry all gloves and other
equipment off the field and to the dugout while their team is at bat. No
equipment shall be left lying on the field, either in fair or foul territory. 

INTERFERENCE

3.15 No person shall be allowed on the playing field during a game except
players and coaches in uniform, managers, news photographers authorized
by the home team, umpires, officers of the law in uniform and watchmen or
other employees of the home club. In case of unintentional interference with
play by any person herein authorized to be on the playing field (except
members of the offensive team participating in the game, or a coach in the
coach's box, or an umpire) the ball is alive and in play. If the interference is
intentional, the ball shall be dead at the moment of the interference and the
umpire shall impose such penalties as in his opinion will nullify the act of
interference. NOTE: See Rule 7.11 for individuals excepted above, also see
Rule 7.08 (b). The question of intentional or unintentional interference shall be
decided on the basis of the person's action. For example: a bat boy, ball
attendant, policeman, etc., who tries to avoid being touched by a thrown or
batted ball but still is touched by the ball would be involved in unintentional
interference. If, however, he kicks the ball or picks it up or pushes it, that is
considered intentional interference, regardless of what his thought may have
been. PLAY: Batter hits ball to shortstop, who fields ball but throws wild past
first baseman. The offensive coach at first base, to avoid being hit by the ball,
falls to the ground and the first baseman on his way to retrieve the wild
thrown ball, runs into the coach; the batter runner finally ends up on third
base. The question is asked whether the umpire should call interference on
the part of the coach. This would be up to the judgment of the umpire and if
the umpire felt that the coach did all he could to avoid interfering with the
play, no interference need be called. If it appeared to the umpire that the
coach was obviously just making it appear he was trying not to interfere, the
umpire should rule interference. 




Get the entire Major League Rule Book Here




© 2018 - Phillies Fan Central